Meet our Staff
Meet our dedicated staff, here to support your child to achieve their full potential while at the Academy:
Senior Leadership Team
Executive Headteacher Mr Owen Inglis
Head of School Mr Scott Parker
Assistant Headteacher (Behaviour and Attitudes inc. DSL) Mrs Lauren Mitchell
Assistant Headteacher (SEND & SENDCo) Mrs Kris Marley
Associate Assistant Headteacher (Quality of Education) Mr Jonathan Willis
Associate Assistant Headteacher (Cultural Capital & Diversity) Miss Emma Turner
Business Support Officer Miss Katie Ferguson
Lead Teachers
Lead Teacher of English Miss Danielle Moon
Lead Teacher of Maths Miss Andria Oliver
Lead Teacher of Science Mr Tony Raw
Lead Teacher of Art, Design and Technology Mrs Joanne Cass
Lead Teacher of Geography Miss Emma Turner
Lead Teacher of History Mr Jonathon Aspey
Lead Teacher of MFL Mrs Jenan Watford
Lead Teacher of Music Mr Edd Maughan
Lead Teacher of PE Mr Michael Hillary
Lead Teacher of Personal Development (PD) Miss Charlotte Dean
Lead Teacher of Vocational Learning Mr Dan Marshall
Pastoral Team
Assistant Headteacher (DSL) Mrs Lauren Mitchell
Attendance and Family Welfare Officer Mrs Zoe Grant
Attendance and Family Welfare Worker Mrs Michaela Leafe
Head of Year Mrs Pauline Atkinson
Head of Year Mr Reuben Tyreman
Head of Year Mr Jordan Craggs
English
Miss Danielle Moon
Miss Natasha Hall
Mrs Becky Henson (DDSL & Transition Lead)
Mr Daryl Henson (Director of Progress)
Miss Lauren Pell (Lead Teacher of Drama)
Miss Amy-Lea Wright
Mr Daniel Powell
Maths
Miss Andria Oliver
Mr Jason Bailey
Miss Rebecca Richmond
Mr Ryan Shields
Mr Andy Lowdon
Science
Mr Tony Raw
Mr Aaron Hancock
Mr Owen Inglis
Mr Dennis Kwok
Ms Lisa Raw
Art, Design and Technology
Art Mrs Joanne Cass
Food Technology Mrs Michelle Laroche (supply)
Technology Mr Chris McGrath
Humanities
Geography Miss Emma Turner
Geography Mrs Louise Peel
History Mr Jonathon Aspey
History Miss Charlotte Dean
History Mr Scott Parker
Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Jenan Watford
Mr James Evans
Music
Mr Edd Maughan
Physical Education
Mr Mike Hillary
Mrs Lauren Mitchell
Mr Jonathan Willis
Mr Ryan Shields
Vocational Learning
Mr Dan Marshall
SEND Team
SENDCo Mrs Kris Marley
Higher Level Teaching Assistant Miss Imogen Bell
Higher Level Teaching Assistant Mrs Katie Peacock
Teaching Assistant Mrs Kelly King
Teaching Assistant Mrs Sharon Lynn
Teaching Assistant Mrs Lesley Pilkington
Teaching Assistant Mrs Sue Smith
Apprentice Teaching Assistant Miss Olivia Austick
Apprentice Teaching Assistant Miss Shannon Heath
Administration
Business Support Officer Miss Katie Ferguson
Admin Manager Mr James Wilkinson
Exams and Data Officer Mr Eddy Ashmore
Admin Assistant Miss Chelsy Hayes
Admin Assistant Mrs Jane Millward
Support Staff
ADT Technician Mr Tim Morris
Careers Coordinator Miss Jodie Longstaff
IT Technician Mr Mark Sanderson
Learning Resource Manager Mrs Libby Crewe
Science Technician Mrs Gemma Mudd
Site and Catering Staff
Site Manager Mr John Mudd
Caretaker Mr Davyd Thomas
Catering Manager Mr Phil Herd
Assistant Catering Manager Mr Mark Williams
Catering Assistant Mrs Lorraine Evans
Catering Assistant Ms Carolyn Leavesley